District Calendar

View By:
Day Week Month
Range
Filter
Category
School
Selected Filters:
All Categories
All Schools
Start Date: 5/6/18 ×
4/29 Last Week Next Week 5/13
Week of May 6, 2018
May 1
Hoover MAP Testing Window Grades 2-5
May 1–11
May 7
Teacher Appreciation Week
May 7–11
May 7
Carver 3rd, 4th, and 5th Grade Skating Unit begins
May 7–11 – Students will walk to Skate Country for P.E. class. This unit will run through May 25.
May 7
Carver 4th Grade Battle of the Books
May 7, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Carver gym
May 7
Carver 2-Budde and 2-Valentine to Ham House
May 7, 9:15 AM – 12:45 PM
May 7
Senior High School – Golf: Girls Varsity vs. Dubuque Hempstead, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Kennedy, Prairie High School, Washington (Away)
May 7, 9:30 AM – The Meadows Golf Course
May 7
Hempstead High School – Golf: Girls Varsity vs. Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Senior, Kennedy, Prairie High School, Washington (Home)
May 7, 9:30 AM – The Meadows Golf Course
May 7
National Staff Appreciation Week
May 7, 3:15 PM – May 11, 3:15 PM
May 7
National School Nurse’s Week
May 7, 3:15 PM – May 11, 3:15 PM
May 7
Carver Boys and Girls track practice (make up date)
May 7, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM – This date will be used only if a practice was missed due to weather cancellation
May 7
Prescott- Track practice
May 7, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM – Prescott Gym
May 7
Hempstead High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Western Dubuque Epworth (Away)
May 7, 4:00 PM – Western Dubuque High School
May 7
Hempstead High School – Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Western Dubuque Epworth (Home)
May 7, 4:00 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School Roos Courts
May 7
Senior High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity (Date Changed from 05-08-18) vs. Iowa City West (Home)
May 7, 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Dubuque Senior High School Meyers Courts
May 7
Washington Middle School – Track and Field: Boys Middle School vs. Washington White vs. Mazzuchelli Gold, Jefferson Red (Home)
May 7, 4:30 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Washington White vs. Mazzuchelli Gold, Jefferson Red
May 7
Roosevelt Middle School – Track and Field: Girls Middle School vs. Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold (Home)
May 7, 4:30 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold
May 7
Senior High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity (Date Changed from 04-03-18) vs. Decorah (Away)
May 7, 4:30 PM – 6:15 PM – Decorah High School
May 7
Senior High School – RAMS Booster Club (Home)
May 7, 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM – F102--Large Conference Room
May 7
Hempstead High School – Basketball – Women (Home)
May 7, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM – Hempstead High School - Moody Gym
May 7
Hempstead High School – Fellowship of Christian Athletes (Home)
May 7, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Hempstead Cafeteria/Commons
May 8
Carver 2-Tracy to Ham House
May 8, 9:15 AM – 12:45 PM
May 8
Carver First Grade to Swiss Valley
May 8, 10:00 AM – 2:15 PM
May 8
3rd grade service work – River Walk
May 8, 11:45 AM – River Walk
May 8
LEAP Star Wars
May 8, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
May 8
Hempstead High School – Golf: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-19-18) vs. Waterloo West, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington (Away)
May 8, 3:15 PM – Irv Warren Golf Course
May 8
Senior High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity() (Date Changed to 05-07-18) vs. Iowa City West (Home)
May 8, 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
May 8
Senior High School – Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City West (Away)
May 8, 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Iowa City West High School
May 8
Hempstead High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Xavier (Home)
May 8, 4:00 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School Roos Courts
May 8
Hempstead High School – Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Xavier (Away)
May 8, 4:00 PM – Xavier High School
May 8
DCSD Elementary Track Meet
May 8, 4:00 PM – Senior High School, Dalzell Field
May 8
Sageville Elementary – Track Meet
May 8, 4:00 PM
May 8
Prescott- Track meet
May 8, 4:00 PM – Senior High School-Dalzell Feild
May 8
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity vs. Prairie High School (Home)
May 8, 4:15 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School Bob Timmerman Field
May 8
Senior High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity vs. Iowa City West (Home)
May 8, 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM – Dubuque Soccer Complex Off site venue
May 8
Elementary Track Meet for 4th and 5th graders
May 8, 4:30 PM – Senior High School, Dalzell Field
May 8
Senior High School – Soccer: Girls Varsity (Time Changed) vs. Iowa City West (Away)
May 8, 5:00 PM – Iowa City West High School
May 8
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls JV1 vs. Prairie High School (Away)
May 8, 5:15 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
May 8
Carver PTG Meeting
May 8, 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM – Kindergarten pod
May 8
Senior High School – Soccer: Girls JV1 (Time Changed) vs. Iowa City West (Away)
May 8, 6:45 PM – Iowa City West High School
May 8
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. Prairie High School (Away)
May 8, 7:00 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
May 8
Band Concert
May 8, 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
May 9
Irving–4th grade to UD Heritage Center
May 9 (all day)
May 9
Hoover Go Crazy with Black and Yellow Day
May 9 (all day)
May 9
Senior High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Kennedy, Clinton, Dubuque Hempstead, Thomas Jefferson, Washington (Away)
May 9, 9:00 AM – Veterans Memorial Tennis Center
May 9
Hempstead High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Kennedy, Clinton, Dubuque Senior, Thomas Jefferson, Washington (Away)
May 9, 9:00 AM – Veterans Memorial Tennis Center
May 9
Roosevelt House 7-3 Field Trip to the Mines of Spain
May 9, 9:15 AM – 1:15 PM
May 9
Kennedy Elementary School – 5th Grade Wright Brothers @ University of Dubuque
May 9, 9:20 AM – 11:00 AM
May 9
Kennedy Elementary School – 4th Grade Wright Brothers @ University of Dubuque
May 9, 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM
May 9
LEAP Star Wars
May 9, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
May 9
Senior High School – Track and Field: Boys Varsity vs. Dubuque Hempstead (Away)
May 9, 4:00 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School
May 9
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls JV1 (Rescheduled from 04-03-18) vs. Linn-Mar (Away)
May 9, 5:15 PM – Linn-Mar High School
May 9
Senior High School – Cheerleading (Home)
May 9, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Nora Gymnasium
May 9
Senior High School – National Honor Society (Home)
May 9, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Auditorium
May 9
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-03-18) vs. Linn-Mar (Away)
May 9, 7:00 PM – Linn-Mar High School
May 10
Irving–4th grade to Dubuque Lock and Dam/Ham House Field Trip
May 10 (all day)
May 10
Renaissance Breakfast
May 10, 6:50 AM – 7:20 AM – Cafeteria
May 10
Carver 5th grade Battle of the Books
May 10, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Carver gym
May 10
Senior High School – Golf: Girls Varsity vs. Beckman, Dubuque Hempstead, Kennedy, North Scott, Pleasant Valley, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School (Home)
May 10, 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Bunker Hill Golf Course Off site venue
May 10
Hempstead High School – Golf: Girls Varsity vs. Dubuque Senior, Beckman, Kennedy, North Scott, Pleasant Valley, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 10, 12:00 PM – Bunker Hill Golf Course
May 10
LEAP Star Wars
May 10, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
May 10
Prescott- Band
May 10, 3:30 PM – Prescott cafeteria
May 10
Senior High School – Track and Field: Boys Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Burlington, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Ottumwa, Prairie High School, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 10, 4:00 PM – Iowa City High School
May 10
Senior High School – Track and Field: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Burlington, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Ottumwa, Prairie High School, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 10, 4:00 PM – Iowa City High School
May 10
Hempstead High School – Track and Field: Boys Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Burlington, Prairie, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Ottumwa, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 10, 4:00 PM – Iowa City High School
May 10
Hempstead High School – Track and Field: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Burlington, Prairie, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Ottumwa, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 10, 4:00 PM – Iowa City High School
May 10
Hempstead High School – Basketball – Women (Home)
May 10, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM – Hempstead High School - Moody Gym
May 10
Prescott- Prescott Organization Meeting- All welcome
May 10, 5:30 PM – Prescott cafeteria
May 10
Senior High School – Cheerleading (Home)
May 10, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Nora Gymnasium
May 10
Band Concert
May 10, 6:30 PM
May 11
One-Hour Late Start
May 11 (all day)
May 11
Senior High School – Golf: Girls Varsity vs. Cedar Falls, Prairie High School, Western Dubuque (Away)
May 11, 9:00 AM – Pheasant Ridge Golf Course - Cedar Falls
May 11
Carver Kindergarten Mothers’ Tea
May 11, 10:00 AM
May 11
Senior High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity (Date Changed from 05-03-18) vs. Xavier (Away)
May 11, 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Xavier High School
May 11
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity vs. Iowa City High (Away)
May 11, 4:15 PM – Iowa City High School
May 11
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City High (Home)
May 11, 4:15 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School Bob Timmerman Field
May 11
Irving–PTA Family Fun Day
May 11, 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM
May 11
Carver Family Fun Night
May 11, 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM – Carver playground or, in the event of rain, Carver gym and Commons
May 11
Senior High School – Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. Prairie High School (Home)
May 11, 5:30 PM – 7:15 PM – Dubuque Senior High School Dalzell Field
May 11
Senior High School – Cheerleading (Home)
May 11, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Nora Gymnasium
May 11
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Girls JV1 vs. Iowa City High (Home)
May 11, 6:00 PM – Dubuque Hempstead High School Bob Timmerman Field
May 11
Sageville Elementary – Spring Fling
May 11, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
May 11
Senior High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity vs. Prairie High School (Away)
May 11, 7:00 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
May 11
Senior High School – Unscripted (Home)
May 11, 7:00 PM – Auditorium
May 11
Senior High School – Soccer: Girls JV1 vs. Prairie High School (Home)
May 11, 7:15 PM – 9:00 PM – Dubuque Senior High School Dalzell Field
May 12
Senior High School – Cheerleading (Home)
May 12, 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Cafeteria, Nora Gymnasium, Wrestling Room
May 12
Senior High School – Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Thomas Jefferson (Away)
May 12, 9:00 AM – Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
May 12
Senior High School – Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. North Scott (Away)
May 12, 9:00 AM – North Scott High School
May 12
Washington Middle School – Track and Field: Boys Middle School vs. Washington White vs. Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold (Home)
May 12, 9:00 AM – Type: Game Opponent: Washington White vs. Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold
May 12
Washington Middle School – Track and Field: Girls Middle School vs. Washington White vs. Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold (Home)
May 12, 9:00 AM – Type: Game Opponent: Washington White vs. Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold
May 12
Roosevelt Middle School – Track and Field: Boys Middle School vs. Washington White, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold (Away)
May 12, 9:00 AM – Type: Game Opponent: Washington White, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold
May 12
Roosevelt Middle School – Track and Field: Girls Middle School vs. Washington White, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold (Away)
May 12, 9:00 AM – Type: Game Opponent: Washington White, Jefferson Red, Mazzuchelli Gold
May 12
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Boys Varsity vs. Decorah (Away)
May 12, 10:00 AM – 11:45 AM – Decorah High School
May 12
Hempstead High School – Soccer: Boys JV vs. Decorah (Away)
May 12, 11:30 AM – 1:15 PM – Decorah High School