District Calendar

Filter
Category
School
Selected Filters:
All Categories
All Schools
Start Date: 10/8/17 ×
10/1 Last Week Next Week 10/15
Week of October 8, 2017
Oct 2
Map Testing Window Oct 2-Oct13
October 2–13
Oct 2
Hoover Map Testing Window Grades 2-5
October 2, 8:45 AM – October 13, 3:15 PM
Oct 8
Senior High School – Fall Concert (Home)
October 8, 3:00 PM – Nora Gymnasium
Oct 9
Fundraiser Kick Off
October 9 (all day)
Oct 9
Hempstead High School – FALL SPORTS INDOOR PRACTICE (Home)
October 9, 2:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Hempstead Moody Gym, Hempstead North Gym
Oct 9
Sageville Elementary – Soccer Game
October 9, 4:00 PM
Oct 9
Washington Middle School – 8th Football: 8th vs. Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School (Away)
October 9, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School
Oct 9
Roosevelt Middle School – 8th Football: 8th vs. George Washington Middle School (Home)
October 9, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: George Washington Middle School
Oct 9
Kennedy Elementary – Skate Night
October 9, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Oct 9
PTO Meeting
October 9, 6:00 PM
Oct 9
Carver Girl Scout Sign-Up night
October 9, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM – Join us in the Commons and find out what Girl Scouting all about!
Oct 9
Jefferson Middle School – Boys and Girls Club Youth Basketball Leagues (Home)
October 9, 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM – Jefferson North Gym
Oct 9
Table Mound 4th and 5th Grade Music Concert
October 9, 6:30 PM – Table Mound Large Gymnasium
Oct 9
Senior High School – Open Mic Night (Home)
October 9, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM – Cafeteria
Oct 9
Senior High School – Marching Band (Home)
October 9, 7:00 PM – Dalzell Field
Oct 10
STEAM Day at Keystone
October 10, 8:45 AM – 2:30 PM
Oct 10
Hempstead High School – FALL SPORTS INDOOR PRACTICE (Home)
October 10, 2:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Hempstead Moody Gym, Hempstead North Gym
Oct 10
LEAP Star Wars
October 10, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Oct 10
Carver Soccer, Blue team vs. Table Mound
October 10, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM – Table Mound School, 100 Tower Drive
Oct 10
Roosevelt Middle School – 7th grade football: 7th() (Rescheduled to ) vs. Mazzuchelli Blue (Home)
October 10, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Mazzuchelli Blue
Oct 10
Hempstead High School – Volleyball: JV vs. Prairie (Away)
October 10, 5:30 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Oct 10
Hempstead High School – Volleyball: Sophomore vs. Prairie (Away)
October 10, 5:30 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Oct 10
Senior High School – Volleyball: JV vs. Iowa City High (Away)
October 10, 5:30 PM – Iowa City High School
Oct 10
Senior High School – Volleyball: Sophomore vs. Iowa City High (Away)
October 10, 5:30 PM – Iowa City High School
Oct 10
Sageville Elementary – Skate Country Night
October 10, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Oct 10
Carver PTG Meeting
October 10, 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM – Room B152
Oct 10
Hempstead High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Prairie (Away)
October 10, 7:00 PM – Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Oct 10
Senior High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Iowa City High (Away)
October 10, 7:00 PM – Iowa City High School
Oct 11
Senior High School – PSAT (Home)
October 11, 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM – Small Gym
Oct 11
Sageville Elementary – 3rd Grade Symphony
October 11, 9:00 AM
Oct 11
Carver Kindergarten Field Trip
October 11, 9:15 AM – 3:00 PM – Swiss Valley and Asbury Park (In the event of rain, they will return to Carver at 1:30)
Oct 11
Carver 3rd Grade to Dubuque Symphony
October 11, 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Five Flags Theater
Oct 11
Hoover 3rd Grade Arts Trek to Symphony
October 11, 10:15 AM – 11:40 AM – Five Flags Theater
Oct 11
Kennedy Elementary – Grade 3 Arts Trek
October 11, 11:50 AM – Five Flags
Oct 11
Hempstead High School – FALL SPORTS INDOOR PRACTICE (Home)
October 11, 2:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Hempstead Moody Gym, Hempstead North Gym
Oct 11
LEAP STAR WARS
October 11, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Oct 11
Carver Soccer, Yellow team vs. Fulton
October 11, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM – Comiskey Park, 255 E. 24th Street
Oct 11
Sageville Elementary – Soccer Game
October 11, 4:00 PM
Oct 11
Roosevelt Middle School – 7th grade football: 7th vs. Mazzuchelli Blue (Home)
October 11, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Mazzuchelli Blue
Oct 11
Roosevelt Middle School – 7th grade football: 7th vs. Mazzuchelli Blue (Home)
October 11, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Mazzuchelli Blue
Oct 11
Washington Middle School – 7th grade football: 7th vs. Drexler Black (Home)
October 11, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Drexler Black
Oct 11
Washington Middle School – 7th grade football: 7th vs. Drexler Black (Home)
October 11, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Drexler Black
Oct 12
Fundraiser Quick Start Awards
October 12 (all day)
Oct 12
Carver 1-Goerdt and 1-Treanor to Asbury Fire Station
October 12, 9:00 AM – 10:20 AM
Oct 12
Carver 1-Cluff and 1-Lex to Asbury Fire Station
October 12, 10:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – FALL SPORTS INDOOR PRACTICE (Home)
October 12, 2:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Hempstead Moody Gym, Hempstead North Gym
Oct 12
Parent-Teacher Conferences (scheduled by buildings on these days)
October 12, 3:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Cross Country: Boys Varsity vs. Washington, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Senior, Kennedy, Prairie (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Senior High School – Cross Country: Boys Varsity vs. Washington, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Hempstead, Kennedy, Prairie (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Cross Country: Boys JV vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Kennedy, Prairie, Washington (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Cross Country: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Kennedy, Prairie, Washington (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Cross Country: Girls JV vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Kennedy, Prairie, Washington (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Senior High School – Cross Country: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Kennedy, Prairie, Washington (Away)
October 12, 3:30 PM – Noelridge Park
Oct 12
Washington Middle School – 8th Football: 8th vs. Mazzuchelli Blue (Home)
October 12, 4:15 PM – Type: Game Opponent: Mazzuchelli Blue
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Football (Home)
October 12, 4:30 PM – 8:30 PM – Hempstead Cafeteria/Commons
Oct 12
Senior High School – Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity vs. Waterloo Girls’ Swim Team, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington (Away)
October 12, 5:00 PM – Linn-Mar High School
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity vs. Waterloo Girls’ Swim Team, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington (Away)
October 12, 5:00 PM – Linn-Mar High School
Oct 12
Hempstead High School – Football: Freshman vs. Holmes (Away)
October 12, 5:30 PM – Cedar Falls High School
Oct 12
Senior High School – Football: Freshman vs. Iowa City Liberty (Away)
October 12, 6:00 PM – Iowa City West High School
Oct 13
One-Hour Late Start
October 13 (all day)
Oct 13
Sageville Elementary – 5th Grade Four Mounds Field trip
October 13, 10:00 AM
Oct 13
Irving 1st Grade Fall Music Concert
October 13, 2:15 PM – Irving Gymnasium
Oct 13
Irving–1st Grade Vocal Music Concert
October 13, 2:15 PM
Oct 13
Hempstead High School – FALL SPORTS INDOOR PRACTICE (Home)
October 13, 2:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Hempstead Moody Gym, Hempstead North Gym
Oct 13
Senior High School – Football: Sophomore vs. North Scott (Home)
October 13, 5:00 PM – 7:15 PM – Dubuque Senior High School Dalzell Field
Oct 13
Hempstead High School – Football: Sophomore vs. Pleasant Valley (Away)
October 13, 5:00 PM – Pleasant Valley High School
Oct 13
Senior High School – Football: Varsity vs. North Scott (Home)
October 13, 7:15 PM – 10:00 PM – Dubuque Senior High School Dalzell Field
Oct 13
Hempstead High School – Football: Varsity vs. Pleasant Valley (Away)
October 13, 7:15 PM – Pleasant Valley High School
Oct 14
Hempstead High School – Football (Home)
October 14, 7:30 AM – 10:30 AM – Hempstead Cafeteria/Commons
Oct 14
Hempstead High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Xavier (Away)
October 14, 9:00 AM – Iowa City High School
Oct 14
Hempstead High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Xavier (Away)
October 14, 9:00 AM – Iowa City High School
Oct 14
Senior High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Xavier (Away)
October 14, 9:00 AM – Iowa City High School
Oct 14
Senior High School – Volleyball: Varsity vs. Iowa City High, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Xavier (Away)
October 14, 9:00 AM – Iowa City High School
Oct 14
Senior High School – Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity vs. Waterloo Girls’ Swim Team, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington (Away)
October 14, 12:00 PM – Linn-Mar High School
Oct 14
Hempstead High School – Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity vs. Waterloo Girls’ Swim Team, Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, Thomas Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Washington (Away)
October 14, 12:00 PM – Linn-Mar High School