Skip to main content

Articles from November 2022

Dubuque Senior Students and Staff Iowa Thespian Festival Awards

Dubuque Senior High School returned from the 2022 Iowa Thespian Festival with a number of student award and the induction of a staff member into the Iowa Thespian Hall of Fame.

Aaron Dean, an English teacher and theatre director at Dubuque Senior High School, was inducted to the Iowa Thespian Hall of Fame as recognition for demonstrated dedication to the Thespians of Iowa, promotion of theatre arts and arts education, and years of service to students at their respective schools.

Dubuque Senior graduate Brady Booth spoke of the induction ceremony of Dean’s dedication to students and the state organization. Dean joins two former Dubuque Senior Hall of Fame members, Sybil Lamb
(inducted in 1996) and Fran Hedeman (inducted in 1997).

For students, the International Thespian Excellence Awards (or Thespys® for short) recognize the highest level of achievement in school theatre performance, technical theatre, writing, and filmmaking.

This educational program celebrates the work of theatre students, giving them the opportunity to receive constructive feedback on prepared theatrical material, technical design, plays, and short films, and recognizing their achievements on local, regional, and international stages.

The following Dubuque Senior students earned honors at the 2022 Iowa Thespian Festival, based on adjudication from theatre professionals from around the country. They also qualified to move on to the national competition.

First Place in Duet Acting
Scout Kuehn and Lucia Kuehn
“Miss Kentucky”

First Place in Group Acting
Lucia Kuehn, Scout Kuehn, Soren Obermueller, Aidan Seville, and Emma Ward
“Over the River and Through the Woods”

First Place in Musical Theatre Dance (Solo)
Alex Dixon
“Run and Tell That”

First Place in Group Musical Theatre
Conner Frederick, Evelyn Maddux, and Anna O’Connor
“The I Love You Song”

Second Place in Monologues
Evelyn Maddux
“I Used to Write on Walls / Rabbit Hole”

Second Place in Group Musical Theatre
Riley Beck, Ami Bellings, and Soren Obermueller
“Louder Than Words”

Second Place in Group Acting
Natalee Killian, Ella Meyer, Paige Putnam, Madeline Rupp, and Bella Vanden Berge
“Five Women Wearing the Same Dress”

Music notes

District Students Selected for Prestigious Music Ensembles

Middle and high school students across the Dubuque Community School District were recently selected to perform in prestigious music festivals across the state.

Congratulations to the following students on these honors:

2022 All-State Music Festival

Saturday, November 19, in Ames, Iowa

Dubuque Senior High School
Jace Holz, orchestra (cello)
Gabrielle Norman, band (contra-alto clarinet)
Henry Raber, band (French horn)
Drew Weidemann, orchestra (bass)
Hao Xu, orchestra (violin)

Hempstead High School
Megan Bolduc, orchestra (clarinet)
Ella Stahl, band (clarinet)
Brett Tomkins, band (tuba)
Payton Reid, chorus (tenor)
Noah Blair, band (string bass)
Alec Bowman, orchestra (violin)
Cora Harvey, orchestra (violin)
Hailie Lukasik, orchestra (violin)
Gavin Weinbender, orchestra (violin)

Alternates:
Emily Davisdon, band (alto saxophone)
Gwen Deutsch, band (oboe)

2022 University of Northern Iowa Clarinet Festival

Sunday, November 6, in Cedar Falls, Iowa

Roosevelt Middle School
Josie Kilgore
Aaron Blanchard
Isla Steckel
Carson Ambrosy
Kinnick Burkart
Emerson Rowley
Hadley Peat
Adelyn Mottet
Morgan Waddington

Dubuque Senior High School
Elise Norman
Gabrielle Norman

Hempstead High School
Savannah Bailey
Lauren Schmitz

2022 Iowa Opus Honor Choir

Thursday, November 17, in Ames, Iowa

Roosevelt Middle School
Samuel Haug

Washington Middle School
Leeland Wilson
Reid Postma
Liam Dostal (also a solo finalist singing tenor 1 part)
Julie Derks

2022 Iowa Junior Honor Orchestra

Friday, November 18, in Ames, Iowa

Hempstead High School
On violin: Maria Hart, Jeannie Jasper, Alexis Luetzelschwab, Abd Ul-Haq, Gavin Weinbender
On viola: Stacy Montelius
On cello: Bella Hruska, Aadi Patel (alternate)
On bass: Hannah Wrobleski

Dubuque Senior High School
On violin: Iris Lammer-Heindel

2022 Northeast Iowa Bandmasters Association Honor Band

Saturday, December 3, in Oelwein, Iowa

Roosevelt Middle School
Aaron Blanchard, clarinet
Addison Hingtgen, bassoon
Matthew Haug, trumpet
Nolan Page, trumpet
Diem Treanor, French horn
Jordan Davisdon, French horn
Addilyn Dolan, clarinet

Dubuque Senior High School
Madison Fast, oboe
Lance Hasselblad, bassoon
Audrey Kilgore, French horn
Calvin Lueken, trombone

Hempstead High School
Savannah Bailey, clarinet
Jacob Blanchard, trumpet
Emily Davisdon, alto saxophone
Hannah Davisdon, flute
Gwen Deutsch, oboe
Hanna Dolan, flute
Emmelia Pitt, tenor saxophone
Lauren Schmitt, bass clarinet